Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to Planet Hollywood International, Inc., (“PHI”, “we” or “us”), and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy.  In this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), the use of “You” or “Visitor(s)” refers to any user of the products or services offered on the PHI website (“Website”).  All Website use is subject to this Privacy Policy.  Unless indicated otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies only to personal information collected through the Website, microsites, or mobile sites that expressly adopt, and display or link to, this Privacy Policy.  Please read this Privacy Policy to understand the care with which PHI will treat your information.  If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact PHI at privacy@planethollywoodintl.com.  PHI has adopted this Privacy Policy in order to inform you of its policies with respect to information collected from the Website.  Your use of the Website constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and your consent to the practices it describes.  This is a Website-only privacy policy, and does not apply to the handling of your personal data collected by PHI or its affiliates/owner-operators by means other than the Website. By accessing, using, browsing or downloading in any way, without limitation, any material on the Website, you agree to and are bound by this Privacy Policy, which may be amended from time to time.

Automatic Collection of Information
Certain information about Website visits is automatically recorded by the standard operation of the internet servers on which the Website is hosted.  The information PHI automatically collects may include IP addresses, type of browser being used by you, the number and frequency of visits to the Website, the date and time you access the Website, the length of your stay and the specific pages and links you access while visiting the Website, and demographic information concerning the country of origin of your computer and the language(s) used by it.

Collection of Information by Cookies
The Website uses small files or records that are placed on your computer’s hard drive to distinguish you from other Website visitors. These small files are known as “cookies”.  These cookies enable PHI to track how a visitor navigates through the Website and the areas in which they show interest. Information gathered may include but is not limited to date and time of visits, pages viewed, time spent at the site, and the website visited just before and just after a visit to our Website.  The Website may use both “session cookies” and “permanent cookies”.  Most computers are standardly programmed to accept cookies, but you can choose to have your browser warn you every time a cookie is being sent to you or you can turn off cookie placements. If you refuse cookies, there may be parts of the Website that may not function properly.

Information You Voluntarily Submit
PHI may collect personal information (which may include first and last name, gender, birth date, physical addresses, e-mail address, home or mobile number, frequency of visits to PHI restaurants and any other information you voluntarily provide) ) when you voluntarily submit this information to PHI or voluntarily register as a user of the Website.  For example, you may choose to provide us with your personal information in order to participate in sweepstakes or contests or participate in a promotion, place online orders, purchase gift certificates, gift cards, or other merchandise, provide content submissions, join our customer loyalty program (if applicable), register for our PHI emailing club, contact PHI, make suggestions, or participate in online interactive activities, surveys or marketing research.

Use of Personal Information
PHI will not sell, rent or otherwise distribute your personal information, except as described in this Privacy Policy.  PHI, or service providers acting on behalf of PHI, may use information collected from the Website for any of the following purposes: 1)    send marketing and other communications to our visitors about PHI products or about the products and services of promotional partners that are not owned or affiliated with PHI; 2)    to allow PHI to notify visitors of upcoming offers, events, promotions, or activities on the Website; 3)    to conduct internal reviews of the Website (e.g. to determine the number of visitors to the Website); 4)    to fulfill prizes, awards and purchases; 5)    to respond to specific requests from Website visitors; 6)    to provide any necessary notices to Website visitors; 7)    to conduct marketing research; 8)    to protect the security or integrity of the Website; 9)    as permitted by, and to comply with, any regulatory or legal requirements; and 10)  for any other purpose to which you consent. We may also share personal information collected on the Website with any affiliate of PHI, its franchisees and any other future affiliates.

Social Networking Services
If you choose to access or make use of third party social networking services (for example, Facebook, Twitter or other services), we may receive personal information about you that you have made available to those services, including the geographic location of your mobile device and information about your contacts on those services. Some social networking services may allow you to transfer content from our Website to your contacts or to retrieve information about your contacts so you can connect with them on our Website. Some social networking services also will facilitate your registration for our Website or personalize or enhance your experience on our Website. Your decision to use a social networking service is completely voluntary. However, you should make sure you are comfortable with the information your third party social networking services may make available to our Website by visiting and reviewing the privacy policies of those third party social networking services’ websites and by modifying your privacy settings directly on those websites. Any personal information we receive through third party social networking services may be used as described above.

Personal Information about Children
PHI’s Website is not intended for use by children under 13 years of age.  Accordingly, PHI does not knowingly collect age identifying information or personal information from children under 13 years of age at the Website.  PHI hereby advises all visitors to the Website under 13 years of age not to disclose or provide any personally identifiable information on the Website.  In the event PHI discovers that a child under the age of 13 has provided personally identifiable information on the PHI Website, PHI will not use this information and will delete the child’s personally identifiable information from the PHI files to the extent technologically possible to maintain compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).  If you have knowledge that a child has provided PHI personal information please contact PHI at privacy@planethollywoodintl.com.

Personal Information
PHI strives to maintain precautions, internal controls and procedures to ensure that the personal information you share with PHI is handled in a safe, secure and responsible manner. PHI employs security measures and safeguards to help protect the confidentiality and integrity of personal information and to reduce the risk of loss, unauthorized access, misuse, disclosure or alteration of the personal information in PHI’s control.  Remember that any information or data transmitted electronically using the internet may not be absolutely secure. PHI assumes no liability for the loss of any information that you transmit to us using the internet.

Credit Card
Because your credit card security is a high priority, PHI and PHI’s third party processing merchants take numerous steps to ensure your payment information is processed confidentially.  Website use is secured during transmission using industry standard e-commerce security technology such as Transport Layer Security (TLS) and its predecessor, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), encryption technology. PHI uses TLS and SSL technology to prevent such information from being intercepted and read as it is transmitted over the Internet.
PHI understands if you do not feel comfortable sending your credit card information to us over the Internet; therefore, PHI will accept your valid payment when you visit a Planet Hollywood restaurant location or contact a Planet Hollywood restaurant location via telephone. If you wish to purchase a gift card please visit the nearest Planet Hollywood restaurant and indicate that you wish to purchase a gift card.

Linking To Third Party Websites
When you click on Website links that may navigate you to a third-party website, you will be subject to that third party’s privacy policy.  While PHI supports the protection of privacy on the internet, PHI is not responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.  PHI encourages you to carefully read and review the posted privacy statements of any and every website you visit, whether you are linking from the Website or browsing on your own.

United States Only
Our Website is intended for use by residents of the United States of America only. If you are located outside of the United States and you are visiting the Website, or if you otherwise  contact PHI, please be advised that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States and that by submitting information you explicitly authorize this transfer and the processing of this information within the United States.

Your California Privacy Rights
Under California Law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (1) a list of the categories of personal information, such as name, address, e-mail address, and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and (2) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please e-mail us at: privacy@planethollywoodintl.com, or write to us at: Planet Hollywood International, Inc., ATTN: Privacy Enforcement, 4700 Millenia Blvd, Suite #400, Orlando, Florida 32839, with a specific reference to California Disclosure Information.  We will respond to such written requests within 30 days following receipt at the e-mail or mailing address stated above. If we receive your request at a different e-mail or mailing address, we will respond within a reasonable period of time. Please note that we are only required to respond to each customer once per calendar year.

Access to and Managing Your Personal Information
To inquire about any portion of this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, your personal information, updating your personal information, or if you want to “opt out” of receiving future marketing communications, please do one of the following: 1)    Send an email with your request and current contact information to privacy@planethollywoodintl.com;  or 2)    Send a request in writing with your current contact information to:
Planet Hollywood International, Inc. Attn: Privacy Enforcement 4700 Millenia Blvd Suite #400 Orlando, Florida 32839

Opting Out
Email: By providing your email address to PHI during your emailing club sign up, you are opting-in to receive marketing emails from Planet Hollywood International and other restaurant concepts under the brand of Earl Enterprises® which include Buca di Beppo®, Planet Dailies® and Earl of Sandwich®. You may opt out of this list at any time. To stop receiving our marketing emails, email us at privacy@planethollywoodintl.com or follow the unsubscribe instructions included at the end of any marketing email you receive from us. Please note, however, that opting out of these emails will not stop operational or transactional emails, such as order confirmation or customer service email responses. If you notify us by email or letter request, be sure to include your full name, address, phone number and email address and indicate the specific nature of your request. If you want to “opt in” or “opt out” from receiving email marketing communications, specify the type of email marketing communication you wish to receive or stop receiving. PHI will take appropriate steps to implement your request. It may take up to ten (10) business days until the change(s) take effect. You may still receive or not receive marketing communications from Planet Hollywood International, Inc.

Privacy Policy Changes
We may modify, update or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time, so we encourage you to review our Privacy Policy frequently. Privacy Policy changes will apply to the information collected from the date we post the revised Privacy Policy to the Website, as well as to existing information held collected and maintained by us.  If we decide to change this policy in a material way, we will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if we seek to collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those to which consent has been obtained, unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

Privacy Policy Violations
If at any time you believe PHI has not adhered to the policies and principles set forth in the Privacy Policy, please notify PHI via email at privacy@planethollywoodintl.com or via mail at:
Planet Hollywood International, Inc. Attn: Privacy Enforcement 4700 Millenia Blvd Suite #400 Orlando, Florida 32839